Countdown to see Reinna

Sunday, August 31, 2014

August 31, 2014 Oroville, Washington

Reinna was scheduled to come home  Wednesday, August 27th at 11:40AM, but she and 8 other sister missionaries from her mission and other Argentina missions had Visa issues for some reason and the airlines delayed them 24 hours, which meant that she came home Thursday instead and spent an extra day in Buenos Aires at a hotel with the other sister missionaries.

We had a small crew consisting of her mom, me, her brother Connelly, aunt Becky, uncle Gary, Grandma Judy, Papa Jim, and Grandma and Grandpa Quick there to welcome Reinna home at the Spokane airport. We made a sign for her that quotes 2 Timothy 4:7, one of Reinna's favorite scriptures.

Later that evening we were able to go to the Spokane temple with Connelly for the first time before he heads to his mission in Honduras. He leaves Sep 17th to the MTC in Mexico City. Time to start up a new blog in a couple of weeks! Today is the first Sunday in 18 months that I haven't sat down and written a letter to Reinna on her mission. It's been so awesome having her in the mission field. We have been blessed and Reinna has been so blessed. As a parent I couldn't be more proud of my daughter. She's grown in so many ways and is such an awesome example to our family and her friends. What is also super cool is that now we can rap in Spanish together.

Reinna and her mother spoke in church today. My cousin Nancy Burt and her husband Dean drove clear up from Ritzville to listen to her and spent the afternoon with us. BEST cousin award!!!! They're so cool!

Here's a couple of pics from her flight to arriving home. I'm trying to convince Reinna to write a final email or statement that I can end this blog with just to kind of wrap things up for this chapter in her life. Not sure if she'll have time to do it or not....don't hold your breath if you follow this blog at all, but maybe eventually.


Marsallai (Reinna's mom), Grandma Judy, and Grandma Quick

Hermana Quick

Reinna hugging Grandpa Quick

Dad, Conelly, Reinna, Grandma Judy, Mom, Papa Jim, Grandpa Quick, Grandma Quick, and aunt Becky....thank you uncle Gary for taking the pic!

Reinna, you look beautiful!

Brother Connelly with Reinna

Connelly Quick, Reinna's brother...soon to be Elder Quick...going to the temple in Spokane.

Doing a little geocaching on our 4 hour drive home from Spokane.

Reinna's friend Kimber met us at the house and had made an awesome welcome sign for Reinna.


August 25, 2014 Villa Angela, Chaco, Argentina

Well i am in Resistencia with Hna stone and tomorrow we go to Buenos Aires...I am freaking out but i am excited to see you all...I seriously can´t believe I am coming home...It doesn't feel real. Thank you so much for your dedication to me throughout my mission. You helped me more than i can express. I love you and the family soooo much! Well, I will see you in a couple days :) I hope you put bowling on the agenda haha love you!
Hermana Quick

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

August 18, 2014 Villa Angela, Chaco, Argentina

You and mom are crazy!!!! Seriously dad you are busier than a missionary! haha Sounds like you had a fantastic week riding motorcycles! Where was Connelly during all this? 

I want to go to a Spanish sacrament meeting with you when i get back! and Connelly can come too and he can experience it a bit. 

Well i felt really bad all week because i was super grumpy last Monday. I am sooo sorry! I felt like i was really rude to you in my computer was SLOOOOW and then i couldn't get any of your emails, i only got the first one you sent and then i waited and i am so sorry the end of the mission is way more emotional than i thought it would be...seriously it's a roller coaster! also our recent convert told us he doesn't want to go to church if we aren't there...i about cried. some people here seriously have attachment problems. They know we aren't gonna stay forever, but such is life. I am excited for this week, we have some people to say goodbye to and we have my last reunion de distrito Wednesday and then Thursday we have a conferencia multizona. Yep and Sunday i head to Las Breñas again and me and hna Stone travel together to Resistencia Monday at 5am. I don't know the plan exactly once we get there, but today i bought almost all of my recuerdos(souvenirs), but i am gonna have to take out a little more money because i am gonna make you some food when i get there, well i just want you to try a lot! Also we are totally drinking some mate y tereré. So i will be released Thursday when I get back
Today i went to the cemetery with the hermanas and i think i killed skirvin. It is super hot and it wiped her out and we got ice cream afterward and all in all it was a fun last pday...are there any last minute things that you want? This is your last chance to ask? i may or may not write you next Monday. I don't know how much time we are gonna have. Do i give my homecoming the first Sunday home? Hey i am gonna try getting some fotos your way, but i love you soooo much!!!!! I hope you are doing great!

Hermana Quick

Sunday, August 17, 2014

August 11, 2014 Villa Angela, Chaco, Argentina

The reunion sounds like it was awesome!!! i knew they had great caves up that way but i never made it out of my room or the library to go visit them, when i get back i will make a point of doing it. also the thought just occurred to me that i will have an iPhone so i can geocache as well!!! crazy! i am so glad it was all a huge success, did you meet the other part of the Lovell family? (...blah, blah, blah...lot's of post-mission questions that she's worried about.)  i think those were my only questions, but i need you to hunt down Kimber and tell her she is the coolest!!! i got a package from her this Tuesday! i don´t know how it got through the aduana(Customs) and all but i got a little taste of the states and it was pretty amazing! This week was pretty good, we were able to help a little girl get baptized and we are hoping her dad will be baptized my last Saturday in the mission!!!! i really hope he can drop the cigarettes by then. But i can't think of anything else exciting that happened. There were a bunch of mission changes but they weren´t all very clear, seriously it was a really confusing meeting because we are changing the way we count or measure as a mission, but i didn´t really get it. well nobody did. Pretty much there is a way higher focus on retention. Well i am gonna start loading some fotos but i hope you got some sleep in :) love you!!!!
Hermana Quick