Countdown to see Reinna

Monday, November 18, 2013

November 18, 2013 Formosa, Argentina

Oh connelly i get chills every time i hear about his pro footballness. Consejo is when all the leaders like district and zone and sister training leaders meet up and we learn from president heyman and then we take it back to our zones and share it with them. Oh zone conference was awesome!!! I learned a ton! I didn´t have to speak it was just the heymans and the asistants. I also did divisions for the first time and it started off with one of the hnas breaking her key in the door and we could not enter to get her things until midnight and then i was a horrible example and me and hna stone stayed up talking until 4 in the morning. Hna stone came to argentina with me adnd is my best friend here on the mish, and suprisingly after our very short nap we got up and got going and worked a ton and i helped her organize her area a bit and helped her improve some things, but really she has the same time as me and she knows the routine of things. I will be doing divisions this week with an hermana that has way more time than me on the mission and she is from chile so i am a little nervous because it is also going to be in my area, but its all good she is super cool! Well i took some fotos today of the hat so i will send it your way and it isn´t too bad but is the worst thing ever! it makes your head super sweaty and gross! But it's okay. So my companion is alright i tell her every time she does something weird now and she laughs because she doesn´t realize how weird it is until i make fun of her, she is kinda blond like that but we have great unity like we teach amazingly well together. But she does weird things outside of lessons. Yeah there are a lot of hnas that are freaky clean like your old comp but mine have never been like that, thank goodness. So everyone this week wanted to talk to me about the states and i heard the government there shut down for two weeks...that's weird but i guess i expect details later. hey was elder romney in one of the missions that got hit in the Philippines? i think it was Jeffery who was there but i don´t remember. so we also had the baptism of three chicas, i am so glad they are baptized now. i had a super creepy man molest my arm and when i told him to knock it off, my companion thought he was gonna deck me, but no worries he was a super small drunk old man. yea we talk to his wife and she had plans to come to church and eventually be baptized and she died the next day...we had a really weird week. we also saw a drunk guy crash into a telephone was horrible. oh yeah that all happened in one day, i think i met every crazy drunk person in Formosa. But anyway life is great, my companion and i are great, we wanna kill each other from time to time but we have the best inverntories and we both are pumped after wards. yeah its a weird companionship but we have the spirit and we teach well together but she thinks i am a freak because i don´t like to dance and i have never watch any of the barbie movies...yep we are different. The spanish is coming i had a rough week but my companion has no problem correcting me and i am learning a ton, i got your letter with the subjunctive stuff last week and my compnaion has been practicing with me. she is determined to help me figure it out and i am super gratefull. well i am gonna try to send some fotos but i love you soooo much!!!! Send my love to everyone and tell Daniel congrats! hey what is Bruce's new job that they get to travel? thats sweet! Hey i hope you have a great week!!!!! Love you!!!! Tell mom to rest up and take it easy :) Tell connelly to keep up being awesome! Love you

Hermana Quick

No comments:

Post a Comment